analyses of infection in human organ by anginosus group streptococci and assessments of infectious risk factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Taihei  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 准教授 (80230358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有馬 一成  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 准教授 (70332898)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口腔常在菌 / 日和見感染 / レンサ球菌 / 深部臓器感染 / 線毛 / 表層タンパク / 付着因子 / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 感染 / 予防歯科学 / 口腔細菌 / 膿瘍 / 化膿性病変 / 肝炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The particular cell-surface fimbriae was purified from a Streptococcus intermedius strain. In this study, Saf2 and Saf3 proteins which were structural component of the fimbriae, were also used for making affinity agarose beads as ligand. Carbamoyl phosphate synthase was identified as Saf2-binding molecule by affinity purification technique from liver extract. Homologous search provided four molecules of other streptococcus species, and functional domain for adherence was identified in the short peptide composed of 65 amino acids located a little down-stream from mid-point of Saf2 protein.