Role of apelin on mechanisms to improve state of periodontitis by physical activity and its application to preventive dentistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Akifusa Sumio  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40295861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有吉 渉  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40405551)
臼井 通彦  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10453630)
沖永 敏則  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60582773)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords身体活動 / apelin / 高齢者 / 栄養 / 菌叢解析 / 口腔ケア / 歯周疾患 / 最大呼気量 / 血管流路 / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated relationship between physical activity and oral health status in older adults by follow-up survey. The cohort of older adults with dysphagia at baseline deteriorated physical activity and nutritional status at 1 years later, comparing with the cohort having normal swallowing function. Mortality risk of older adults with > 9 remained tooth and dysphagia was 2.89-fold higher than that of older adults > 10 remained tooth and with normal swallowing function. Next we elucidated the peak expiratory flow (PEF), having closing relation with physical activity, in older adults who were intervened with oral care with tongue cleaning. The PEFs of older adults intervened by oral care with tongue cleaning was significantly higher than of those without tongue cleaning. Unfortunately, we could get no significant data on relationship between amounts of blood apelin and PEF.