Study of drug development targetting ADAMs in gingival epithelium for prevention of peridontal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Awano Shuji  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20301442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 邵 仁浩  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10285463)
安細 敏弘  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80244789)
岩崎 正則  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (80584614)
角田 聡子  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (70364156)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯周病予防 / メタロプロテアーゼ / TNF-α / ADAM17 / TNF -α転換酵素 / 歯周疾患 / TNFα-converting enzyme / TNFα / ヒト口腔ケラチノサイト / 歯周組織 / 歯周炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A disintegrin and metalloprotease 17 (ADAM17), one of proteases belonging ADAMs family, is a tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-converting enzyme that cleaves the prodomain of TNF-α, a proinflammatory cytokine that plays a central role in immune regulation and a variety of inflammatory responses in destructive periodontal disease. This study verified the possibility of ADAM17 in the gingival epithelium as a target for drug development to prevent periodontal diseases.
Strong immunoreactivity for ADAM17 was observed in the epithelium of the inflamed gingival tissues and in in human oral keratinocytes (HOKs). Furthermore, treatment with either ADAM17 inhibitor or ADAM17 siRNA inhibited the generation of TNF-α induced by lipopolysaccharide (LPS) in HOKs. The present study demonstrates that ADAM17 is strongly expressed in the epithelium of gingival tissues and suggests that ADAM17 may be a key enzyme that regulates the generation of TNF-α in oral keratinocytes.