A cohort study for investigating risk factors for oral candidiasis in independent elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kishi Mitsuo  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60295988)
Research Collaborator SATO Toshiro
ABE Akiko
SUDA Miki
OISHI Taiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口腔カンジダ菌 / コホート調査 / 東日本大震災 / 自立高齢者 / 疫学調査 / 定着要因 / 地域高齢者 / 追跡調査 / アンケート調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2014, we detected oral candida in independent elderly over 60 living in a victim area of Great East Japan Earthquake and Tsunami. The follow-up survey was conducted one year later. The aims of the surveys were to elucidate follows. First, distribution of oral candida in independent elderly. Second, factors of colonization of oral candida. Moreover, factors relating to difference in detection results of oral candida from single subjects between first and second surveys. At the first survey, over 60% of subjects harbored oral candida. The colonization related factors of C. albicans involved a long evacuation. While, concerning non-albicans,oral status such as present teeth number and wearing denture were mainly associated. From comparisons of 2 survey results, stable detection results were obtained from subjects with a certain amount or more of candida in the specimens. These results should be considered in oral care planning for high aged elderly or perioperative patients.