Analysis for the possibility of diagnosis of gastric/intestinal infected diseases using saliva
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Yonezawa Hideo  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (60453528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 茂木 瑞穂  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60422474)
大石 敦之  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (50645166)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMIYA Shigeru  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (10177587)
OSAKI Takako  杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90255406)
HANAWA Tomoko  杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80255405)
KURATA Satoshi  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (00383670)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsランチビオティックスバクテリオシン / バクテリオシン / 口腔内細菌叢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lantibiotics bacteriocin produced by Streptococcus mutans which is an oral bacterium and cariogenic bacterium showed antibacterial activity against intestinal bacteria Clostridioides difficile, Clostridium perfringens, MRSA which are involved in inflammatory bowel disease. We collected saliva and fecal specimens from 56 children, and the correlation between colonization of lantibiotics bacteriocin-producing S. mutans and C. difficile colonization was examined. C. difficile positive samples were found from four people and three of them were lantibiotics bacteriocin producing S. mutans positive specimens. This result indicated that lantibiotics bacteriocin produced by S. mutans in the oral cavity killed the curtained intestinal bacteria and caused unbalance of intestinal microbiota.