Development of a dietary support program for the prevention of asphyxia in children with mental retardation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
UTSUMI AKEMI  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40365713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 摩理  昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (20445597)
園田 菜摘  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00332544)
石崎 晶子  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (00710386)
弘中 祥司  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20333619)
Research Collaborator OGAWA AYANO
OSAKABE LUNA
ASAMI TAKUYA
IWAUCHI MEGUMI
SUZUKI JUNKO
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords発達障害 / 窒息事故予防 / 食行動分析 / 食行動 / 視線追尾 / 窒息 / 先行期障害 / 脳血流測定 / 先行期 / 咀嚼機能 / 口腔機能評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the relationship between chewing function and the anticipatory phase and to search for indicators to develop an effective diet support program in order to prevent the occurrence of asphyxiation in children with developmental disorders.
In order to support the eating of children with developmental disorders as well as asphyxiation, it is necessary to grasp the dental age, set up the dietary environment based on previous eating experiences, and devise a method of providing meals, and as a screening of oral function was suggested to be effective. Moreover, even in healthy children, it was suggested that the setting of "time" in the eating is an important element in the setting of the eating environment and should be considered as a factor that does not cause asphyxiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果より発達障害の有無に関わらず、子どもが安全に個々の咀嚼機能を発揮するためには、口腔環境、食事環境、これまでの食事経験などを十分に把握することが重要であり、このことが窒息事故という生命に直結する事故を予防する一助となる可能性が示唆された。