Relationship of taste experience and feeding behavior in weaning period of autism- spectrum-disorder-model rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
OOKA Takafumi  明海大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30453632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大川 周治  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90144865)
村本 和世  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10301798)
Research Collaborator TAKANO Lisa
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム / 疾患モデルラット / 摂食行動 / 食餌選択性 / 離乳期 / モデルラット / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 食形態 / 自閉スペクトラム障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to find out the biased food preference and support method for children with autism spectrum disorder, therefore, the model rats were used to determine the food selectivity. The ASD-model rats and healthy rats of SD rat were prepared. These rats were fed solid food from 13th to 20th postnatal day and were fed pasted food from 21st postnatal day. Additionally, other model rats and control rats were used, and fed pasted food from 13th to 20th postnatal day and solid food from 21st postnatal day.
The amount of food intake decreased when the food was changed from pasted to solid. The amount increased in control rats at an early point, however, there was a slow recovery in ASD-model rats. Moreover, the ratio of food intake of day and night time was drastically changed in ASD-model rats. Therefore, it is suggested that changes of diet form can influence the amount of food intake and feeding pattern.