The Study about Transmission-Based Precautions using Color Zoning and Pictogram
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Hirata SoIchiro  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90433929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森永 一喜  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30182257)
杉戸 博記  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50317913)
眞木 吉信  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80125012)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords経路別予防策 / 間接接触感染 / 標準予防策 / ふき取り検査 / 歯科 / 院内感染管理 / 歯科医療管理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed at verifying the effect of indirect contact precautions by indicating high risk zone using color zoning and pictogram. We counted how many times dental staffs touched the environment surface using video cameras and surveyed environmental dirtiness before and after treatment using the ATP+AMP swab test.
From the result, we extracted high risk zone of indirect contact infection. Unsafe behaviors such as touching unclear zone with the glove can be risks of indirect contact infection irrespective of consciousness or unconsciousness. For the reason, attention must be given to suppress unsafe behaviors. In the future, we will verify the effect the number of times unsafe behaviors by using pictogram.