Oral health promotion for children: evaluation of the periodontal prevention using an Artificial Mouth System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA TOMOKO  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (70307958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八重垣 健  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (40166468)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / Red complex / 歯周病 / オーラルヘルスプロモーション / 人工口腔装置 / 歯周疾患予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is how to establish a biofilm forming protocal by 4 kinds of microorganisms and to develop the basic investigation model in vitro of periodontal disease. The microorganisms were Porphyromonas gingivalis, Tannerella forsythia, Treponema denticola, S.gordonii and S. mutans. We tried biofilm formation on the section of a human tooth with the TYGVS culture medium added N-acetylmuramic acid.
The biofilm formation was confirmed by the SEM observation and the bacterial flora analyses. And we found that the stability of the biofilm is affected by several conditions.