Study on the accumulation of human milk teeth released radioactive nuclides by the Fukushima nuclear power plant accident
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
INOUE KAZUHIKO  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (30649570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 一郎  国立保健医療科学院, 生活環境研究部, 上席主任研究官 (50311395)
花田 信弘  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70180916)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords福島第一原発事故 / 放射性核種 / ストロンチウム90 / プルトニウム238 / プルトニウム239+240 / 乳歯 / 核実験由来 / チェルノブイリ原発事故 / プルトニウム239+240
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected milk teeth from all over Japan, and investigated the transfer to the human body of radionuclides (90Sr, 238Pu, 239 + 240Pu) released to the environment at the Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant accident (approximately 2,000). We measured and investigated 15 samples of primary teeth group {Saitama , Tokyo, Ehime (Niihama-shi, Yawatahama-shi), Kanto Region (Chiba, Saitama, Tokyo, Kanagawa), Tohoku Region (Miyagi, Yamagata, Akita, Fukushima), Osaka , Aichi , Kumamoto , South Kyushu region (Okinawa, Kagoshima)}.Although 238 Pu, 239 + 240 Pu were not detected, Stronntium-90 was not detected in the Tohoku region (disaster area) ,but Sr-90 of 4.9~ 7.6 mBq/gCa were detected in Tokyo , Kanto region and Kumamoto Prefecture.It was shown that this was not a nuclear accident but the effect of nuclear tests.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本において福島原発事故の放射能汚染の人体の影響を乳歯を用いて調査した結果,乳歯中のPuは検出されず,90Sr(生年;2002-2004)は,東京都,関東地方群,熊本県の試料群で4.9~7.6mBq/gCa検出された(2011年3月11日時点).90Srは東北地方(被災地域)で検出されず,東京都,関東,熊本県で認められたが,試料群の大きさやバイアスが反映されたものである.これらは,乳歯形成時期や90Srの土壌分布から鑑みて,事故以前に蓄積されたものであり,現時点では事故後の人体への影響はないことが明らかにされつつある.生年別,地域別に継続して調査していることは今後の汚染の指標となり得る.