| Project/Area Number |
15K11436
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | Matsumoto Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柿木 保明 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10420762)
藤井 航 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50387700)
落合 隆永 松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20410417)
長谷川 博雅 松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 教授 (60164828)
| Research Collaborator |
MIYAHARA Kota
ISHIHARA Noriaki
ASAHINA Noriaki
HIGUCHI Yudai
SHINOTSUKA Koichi
IWASAKI Hitoshi
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 経管栄養 / 咽頭の付着物 / 剥離上皮膜 / 口腔乾燥 / 歯科 / 寝膜ケア / 要介護高齢者 / 口腔ケア / 粘膜ケア / 口腔粘膜ケア / 咽頭汚染物 / 保湿 / 咽頭の汚染物 / 口腔乾燥症 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pharyngeal deposits were denatured stratified squamous epithelium positive for HE staining, and all mucus was positive for MUC 7 staining. It was suggested that pharyngeal deposits were derived from the oral mucosa. The deposits on the pharyngeal mucosal surface was associated with the presence of membranous substances on the oral mucosa of the patients with tube feeding. It was suggested that the prevention of formation of membranous substances on oral mucosa prevents the formation of pharyngeal deposits.It was suggested that pharyngeal deposits did not affect the bacteria causing pneumonia.After moisturizing the oral mucosa, the formation rate of membranous substances on oral mucosa was 56.3%, and the deposits on the pharyngeal mucosal surface was 6.3%.The patients without the membranous substances on oral mucosa didn’t find the deposits on the pharyngeal mucosal surface. It was suggested that the oral mucosa care would prevent the deposits on the pharyngeal mucosal surface.