Study on the evaluation of anti-oral biofilm effects of functional materials using quantitative layer-specific analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KATO KAZUO  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60183266)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口腔バイオフィルム / フッ化物停滞性 / 定量的層別マッピング / S-PRGフィラー配合歯磨剤 / ミネラル徐放コンポジットレジン / 機能性 / depth-specific analysis / ストロンチウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The surface of pre-reacted glass-ionomer (S-PRG) fillers, which are formed by an acid-base reaction between fluoroboroaluminosilicate glass and polyacrylic acid, have the ability to release ions, such as aluminum, born, fluoride, silicate and strontium. We have found that toothpaste containing S-PRG fillers promotes fluoride retention into biofilms.
It is known that some divalent cations promote fluoride retention in oral biofilms, by enhancing fluoride binding to bacterial cells in the presence of fluoride. However, depth-specific analyses of in situ oral biofilm couldn’t confirm a hypothesis that strontium, which is a divalent cation containing S-PRG filler extract, has similar effects on biofilm, indicating that promotion of fluoride retention in oral biofilms was caused by the interaction with other ions. The results suggest that fluoride behavior within oral biofilm might be effected when fluoride is applied at the same time as other mineral ions released from the same resources.