Project/Area Number |
15K11438
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Osaka Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
OH Hourei 大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20213613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
益野 一哉 大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40288775)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 胎盤製剤 / プラセンタ / 歯周疾患 / 抗炎症作用 / 細胞増殖能 / コラーゲン産生能 / ALP / 歯周組織再生能 / 骨芽細胞様骨肉腫細胞株(Saos-2) / 細部増殖 / コラーゲン / 歯周組織再生 / 歯周病 / 骨芽培養細胞 / 骨再生能 / ヒト歯肉線維芽細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Placental extract, which contains various bioactive agents, is thought to be a prospective medicine for systematic and oral diseases. However, in-depth information regarding its mechanisms with respect to treating periodontal diseases is not available, thereby hindering its reliable application in dentistry. Firstly,this study demonstrated that P-placental extraction, isolated from porcine tissue, increased collagen type-1 production and hindered pro-inflammatory cytokine secretion from human gingival fibroblasts in vitro. Next,the study examined the effect of the extract on cellular metabolism of osteoblastic cell line Saos-2 cells. Here we demonstrated that the placenta at the optimal dosage enhanced the proliferation, collagen type 1 production, and alkaline phosphatase secretion of Saos-2 in vitro. From these results, it is suggest that the placenta have anti-inflammatory and periodontal tissue regeneration on periodontal disease.