Clinical research on malnutrition prevention effect and prognosis focusing on nutrition management in perioperative period of oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Health Care University (2017-2018)
University of East Asia (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
SAKAI RIE  東京医療保健大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (90621277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 濱嵜 朋子  九州女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (60316156)
角田 聡子  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70364156)
邵 仁浩  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10285463)
岩崎 正則  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (80584614)
粟野 秀慈  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20301442)
安細 敏弘  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80244789)
Research Collaborator BEPPU Megumi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords口腔がん / 連携 / 栄養管理 / 個人栄養食事指導 / 多職種連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recognized the importance of maintaining nutritional status from the survey of inpatients with oral cancer at the Dental University Hospital in 2012-2013. The purpose of this research is to examine the effects and prognosis of malnutrition prevention by professional nutrition management that secures appropriate energy amount and nutrients before and after surgery by the dentist and the registered dietitian in cooperation in 2017-2018.
As a result, although there are more severe patients in the 2nd term than in the 1st stage, the weight loss rate and the number of hospital days do not differ from those in the 1st stage, and the energy and nutrients that are lacking due to collaboration between the dentist It is surmised that the importance of nutritional management such as supplementation by using nutritional agents and instructing patients on the importance of food at admission and discharge was recognized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医科領域では、がん患者の栄養管理で特殊な栄養素を含有する免疫賦活製剤の投与による効果が研究され、合併症発生率の減少や感染症予防、体重増加等の有用性が示されている。しかし、歯科領域の口腔がんでは、基礎研究・臨床研究・疫学研究等はあるものの、臨床的な術前後の栄養評価や栄養管理(体重、血液生化学検査、栄養療法)に関する研究は国内外ともに少なくアプローチは十分とは言えない。
そこで、我々は2012~2013年と2017~2018年における大学附属病院の口腔がん患者に、体重変化、血液生化学検査、栄養管理の有無等について実態調査をし、歯科医師と管理栄養士の連携により栄養管理が行われることの重要性を見出した。