Malpractice litigation analysis over accidental choking and dentistry support of the elderly in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Women's University
Principal Investigator
Hamasaki Tomoko  九州女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (60316156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萩原 明人  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (50291521)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords誤嚥 / 窒息 / 高齢者 / 医事訴訟 / 訴訟判例 / 歯科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The elderly are prone to choking while eating. Malpractice litigation has occurred in Japan following accidental choking in the elderly. This study examined the decisions of litigated dental malpractice cases in Japan to identify factors related to accidental choking in the elderly.The study analyzed decisions in malpractice litigation over accidental choking deaths in the elderly in Japan between 1997 and 2015.
The incidences of prior aspiration foreknowledge, failure to attend part or all of a meal, and inappropriate feeding were significantly higher when the court decision recognized caregiver liability than when no caregiver liability was found.To prevent accidental death from choking in the elderly, it is important to foresee aspiration, monitor eating, and resuscitate the individual after an accident.