Project/Area Number |
15K11442
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University,Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
Inukai Junko 愛知学院大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (40319190)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 歯の酸蝕症 / エナメル質 / 微小表面硬さ / 表面粗さ / 再石灰化溶液 / pHサイクリング / ヌープ硬さ / フッ化物 / 脱灰 / 再石灰化 / 摩耗量 / 浸漬パターン / フッ化物イオン濃度 / 浸漬サイクル / 酸蝕症 / 脱灰ー再石灰化処理サイクル / 二次電子像 / 清涼飲料水 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effective methods of tooth erosion prevention were investigated by using human enamel surface under conditions closed to the oral environment. The tooth erosion was evaluated with surface microhardness and surface average roughness. As a result, these conditions, 1) temperature of drinks, 2) acid kinds of drinks, 3) the composition of calcium and phosphorus, 4) the containing of fluoride, 5) demineralization-remineralization time and cycles, were effect on tooth erosion. Furthermore, first, pH of oral environment and secondly containing fluoride was contributed with the surface microhardness and the surface roughness. It was also suggested that fluoride can inhibit the tooth erosion even under low pH conditions such as dental plaque.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年の生活習慣や口腔外の疾患に起因する歯の酸蝕症は酸によって発生するう蝕や歯周疾患に続く疾患として着目されている.しかし実際の口腔内では酸が存在しても唾液やペリクルの緩衝作用,再石灰化が作用ならびに歯質保護作用により,歯質の侵襲が妨げられていることが考えられ、これまでの基礎的研究結果が直接的に口腔内の症状として発現するとは言えない.本研究では,歯の酸蝕症に臨床応用につながる口腔内環境を反映させた基礎的研究をさらに積み上げ、より臨床応用できる歯の酸蝕症の予防方法や歯科保健指導内容に反映させることできる学術的・社会的成果を得た.