Application of extraoral dental radiography in disaster victim identification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
OHTANI Maki  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30292379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 美作 宗太郎  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50284998)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSHIMA Toru  秋田大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (70464427)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口外撮影法 / 歯科エックス線 / 個人識別 / 大規模災害 / 開口困難 / 側斜位撮影法 / エックス線防護 / フラットパネル検出器 / 歯科エックス線口外撮影法 / 歯科所見 / 検案所 / 放射線防護 / 散乱線量 / 撮影条件
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extraoral plain dental radiography with a portable and rechargeable flat panel detector (FPD) and an X-ray generator is used for personal identification in daily practice and at disaster scenes. These radiographs, taken extraorally, provide overall dental information for comparison with ante-mortem radiographs. This approach is less time-consuming; moreover, the amount of scattered radiation per case is less than that with intraoral periapical radiographs. It is possible to obtain almost all postmortem dental records of a victim through extraoral plain dental radiography by using an assistive device under the victim’s chest to prevent the teeth and jaws from touching the table and adjusting the position of the FPD to yield clear images.