Project/Area Number |
15K11445
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Honma Shiho 大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (40372627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
脇坂 聡 大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (40158598)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 摂食嚥下 / 嗜好性 / 摂食嚥下行動 / 風味 / 筋電図 / 匂い刺激 / 心拍変動解析 / 自律神経活動 / ストレス / 摂食・嚥下 / mastication |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, we examined the effects of preference of flavor orduring ingestion behavior by monitoring the electrocardiogram (ECG), the surface electromyogram (EMG), and electroencepharogram (EEG). We investigated chewing behavior during ingesntion of the two types of gum, favorable flavor gum and unfavorable flavor gum in adult human subjects. In the results, we revealed that the preferred food intake showed an improvement in chewing power and it became clear that autonomic nervous system / brain activity showed a relaxed state. In conclusion, food preference during ingestion behavior, it was suggested that it helps improve the function in case.