| Project/Area Number |
15K11446
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浅海 淳一 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (60184131)
村上 純 岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40362983)
| Research Collaborator |
YANAGI Yosinobu
OKADA Shunsuke
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 個人識別 / 下顎角 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Forensic individual identification is important in times of major disaster. We focused on mandibular angle as dental individual identification. The purpose of this study was to investigate the correlation between the mandibular angle obtained by three-dimensional reconstruction of CT images taken for medical use and the age. Mandibular angle between mandibular base and mandibular posterior edge is obtuse in neonates. The angle of the mandibular angle gradually became acute, showing 110° to 125° in adults, and it was predicted that the angle would become obtuse again with age thereafter. However, no clear results were obtained in this study. It is presumed that the individual differences are too large.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今後、起こり得る大規模災害時に必要される個人識別のひとつの指標である下顎角を調査した。年齢推定の一助となる可能性がある。法歯学の教科書において、一般的な数値が説明されており、下顎角の基準値をより詳細に設定することができれば、より実践的に使用可能となり、学術的にも社会的にも意義があると考えた。しかし、現代社会において、日本人の下顎角を用いた年齢推定は困難であることが予想された。