Project/Area Number |
15K11447
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河合 泰輔 日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (30350143)
Research Collaborator |
TANIJIRI Toyohisa 株式会社メディックエンジニアリング
OKADA Shunsuke
OKADA Ayumi
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 個人識別 / 相同モデル / 歯列石膏模型 / 主成分分析 / 法歯科医学 / 身元確認 / 石膏模型 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research subject is to develop a new method in personal identification and to examine its potential and usefulness. The dental plaster model, which is produced and discarded in large quantities at the dental clinic, is used as a reference material, and a homology modeling theory that makes it possible to compare shapes numerically is applied as a reference method. The image data was processed under the optimal conditions and the discrimination ability was examined. It was confirmed that this method has a good discrimination accuracy. Although there are issues for social implementation, this research has been highly praised by domestic and international conferences, and further development is expected in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大規模災害時の身元確認における歯科的個人識別の有効性は高いが、照合すべき生前資料についてはデータベース化されたものはない。高齢化に伴い、身元不明遺体も増加傾向にある中、各種歯科情報のデジタル化が急務である。歯科医院で長期保管されている歯列石膏模型は歯科用CTや3Dスキャナーで容易にデータ化が可能で、数値的な形状比較を可能とする相同モデル化理論を応用することで個人識別の効率化に寄与できる。本研究内容は法歯学分野において、歯列石膏模型の新たな有用性を検証した前例のない試みであり、国内外で高い評価を得た。