Project/Area Number |
15K11449
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
IGA Hiroki 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 教授 (40175188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
白山 靖彦 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 教授 (40434542)
日野出 大輔 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 教授 (70189801)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 歯科衛生士教育 / グローカル / 遠隔会議システム / 口腔ケア支援システム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to train human resources who can promote oral health, from a global perspective and regional viewpoint, ie, glocal dental hygienists in collaboration with Metroplia University of Applied Sciences in Finland which has the Degree programme in Oral Hygiene. The Exchange students from Metroplia University which have concluded an academic exchange agreement with Tokushima University Faculty of Dentistry and the students of Tokushima University conducted questionnaire survey on oral care at elderly facilities targeting dental hygienist students in both country jointly.As the one of the results, Finnish students had greater confidence in acquiring knowledge.The consultation on "Oral Care Questionnaire for elderly facility staff” are being continued between the both universities and this study is scheduled to be completed in the future "Exchange Student Program".