Project/Area Number |
15K11450
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social dentistry
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
AYUSE Terumi 長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 助教 (00284703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鮎瀬 卓郎 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (20222705)
三串 伸哉 長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (20507769)
神津 玲 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (80423622)
山口 仁平 長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (80437871)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 体位 / 嚥下機能 / 呼吸 / 嚥下性無呼吸 / 随意運動介助型電気刺激療法 / 介助型電気刺激 / 嚥下 / 息こらえ / 横隔膜筋電図 / 腹直筋筋電図 / 腹式呼吸 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During swallowing, the control function of swallowing apnea is important to prevent aspiration, and the muscle group functions related to breath-hold in the expiratory phase are susceptible to lung volume fractionation due to postural change. In this study, we examined the effect of swallowing position on breath-hold lung volume fractionation and muscle activity and time of swallowing apnea in the expiratory muscle group. In this study, respiratory fractions such as maximum inspiratory volume (IC) due to postural change, and changes in respiratory muscle activity such as the diaphragm and rectus muscle groups affect the function control of breath holding during swallowing, resulting in swallowing It was thought that the apnea time could be extended and affect swallowing and breathing coordination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
例えば慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)患者での嚥下障害の臨床報告は散見されるが、嚥下障害の病態生理ついては不明な点が多く、一回換気量の低下、呼吸数の増加(頻呼吸)などを伴う1秒量の低下を主症状とする呼吸機能の変化が嚥下性無呼吸の延長を介して嚥下障害に影響を与えている可能性が考えられる。慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)患者に対して、横隔膜と腹直筋との位相の同期を検討し、腹直筋群の筋活動性亢進の開始に併せて、随意運動介助型電気刺激療法を行うことが出来れば、呼吸と嚥下の相互作用が改善される可能性があると考える。