Development and evaluation on its effectiveness of new moisturizing method by combination moisturizing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Mamoru  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 講師 (80264448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 正宏  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (00294570)
西 恭宏  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 准教授 (10189251)
藤島 慶  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, その他 (50553153)
蟹江 隆人  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (70152791)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口腔感染症 / 口腔保湿剤 / 口腔乾燥症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the effectiveness of combination moisturizing, which mix the liquid moisturizer and gel moisturizer, was evaluated. As a results of comprehensively investigating for anti-fungal properties of Candida albicans of commercial available oral moisturizer, it is revealed that a mixture of liquid and gel oral moisturizers with antifungal effects was found to result in improved antifungal activity.