Development of a dental education program of the communication using an ethnography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Yuko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 助教 (20315443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 則宏  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (30325196)
吉田 礼子  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 助教 (60244258)
Research Collaborator WAKI tadayuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエスノグラフィー / 観察記録 / 歯学コミュニケーション教育 / 他者理解尺度 / 半構造化インタビュー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Communications skills are essential qualities to a medical staff. The dental student needs to learn the viewpoint of others understanding by participating in a community,in order to propose and offer suitable medical treatment and support, and build a good relation with the patient and family with various backgrounds in a broad age group.This research is to construct and carry out a practical dental education program of the communication using an ethnography.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯学教育におけるコミュニケーション教育の一環として、他者理解の視点を獲得することを目的に、学生が実際に地域の人々を対象にエスノグラフィーを実践する教育プログラムはなく独創的である。他者理解の視点を得るためには、さまざまな背景を持つ人々と積極的に関わる必要があり、低学年にプログラムを履修することにより段階的に実践的なコミュニケーション能力の向上の機会が得られる。将来的には地域医療に求められる患者に寄り添う医療を実践できる歯科医療者の育成に貢献できる。