| Project/Area Number |
15K11454
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2017) Chiba Prefectural University of Health Sciences (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Naomi 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50282760)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉本 久美子 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10133109)
山中 紗都 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (60724987)
酒巻 裕之 千葉県立保健医療大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (70312048)
山崎 陽子 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (90366609)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 更年期女性 / 口腔健康教育 / 口腔症状 / 口腔健康教育プログラム / 歯科衛生士 / 口腔健康状態の改善 / 口腔健康状態 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since our previous study demonstrated that acquiring specialized knowledge and skill for oral self-care is important to reduce oral health problems relevant to menopause, the purpose of this study was to implement and evaluate a program of oral health education for women around menopause. The results of saliva examination suggest that the oral health education program for women around menopause is effective for improvement of oral condition and probably mental condition. Further, CPI improvement in the control group suggests that even awareness of tooth cleaning may help to improve periodontal status.