Development of the analyzing system of DNA polymorphism aiming at application to the highly degraded samples for personal identification in Forensic Odontology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MINAGUCHI Kiyoshi  東海大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (00133380)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDNA多型 / 戦没者遺骨 / 高度変性資料 / ミトコンドリアDNA型 / Y染色体多型 / X染色体STR / 硬組織 / DNA抽出 / 高度変性DNA / ミトコンドリアDNA多型 / X染色体多型 / Y染色体DNA多型 / X染色体DNA多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at solution of two kinds of difficulties in the DNA analysis of the dead in WWII; one of them was identification of distant blood relationship between the dead and their relatives and the other was DNA typing from highly degraded DNA samples. Following results were obtained. We established a method that can determine mtDNA types from highly degraded bone or tooth samples common to southern area. The number of phylogenetic mtDNA haplogroups lineages at the basal level in the Japanese and Malay populations was increased. We constructed a system which can evaluate the identity of Y-STRs between the dead and their distant blood relative. A method to determine Y-lineage from highly degraded samples was also developed. The number and kinds of closely-linked X-STR haplotypes were increased. These were applied to elucidate complicated cases. A method to isolate amplifiable DNA from highly degraded samples was developed and was applied in actual forensic cases.