Does oral ingestion contribute to improved cognitive and physical functions in gastrostomy patients?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA FUMIYO  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (60297017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八重垣 健  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (40166468)
菊谷 武  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (20214744)
羽村 章  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (60162921)
町田 麗子 (榎本麗子)  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (00409228)
水上 美樹  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 医療職員 (60735695)
Research Collaborator Genakai Sae
Nakazawa Yujiro
Hanagata Tetsuo
Imai Yoko
Tanuma Naoyuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords重症心身障害者 / 経口摂取 / 脳機能 / 摂食嚥下障害 / 経管栄養 / 胃電図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to determine the significance of oral ingestion in tube-fed patients by measuring the effects of partial oral ingestion on cerebral, gastric, respiratory and hemodynamic functions. Nine patientswith severe psychosomatic disorders who provided informed consented were included in this study. The subjects were monitored, beginning from the resting state before tube feeding through the resting state after feeding by fNIRS imaging. The obtained data were analyzed with a nonparametric test. Cerebral function significantly increased after tube feeding, as compared to that in the resting state under Setting A (p = 0.021). Under Setting B, CBF significantly increased after oral ingestion (p = 0.038) and after tube feeding (p = 0.021), as compared to the resting state. Our data suggest that introducing oral ingestion, at least partially, in tube-fed patients with severe dysphagia is beneficial in that it can stimulate cerebral function.