Construction of the personal dental identification (dental investigation) system consideration for bereaved feelings.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Iwahara Kaori  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (90434141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 都築 民幸  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (40120696)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯科的個人識別 / 歯科検査 / 強制開口 / 死後資料採取 / スクリーニングとマッチング / 遺体修復 / グリーフケア / 閉口処置 / 照合・異同判定 / 画像情報 / 特徴的所見 / 開口器 / 死後資料採取と保管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed comprehensive consideration about the inspection of the deceased in the personal dental identification (dental investigation).
This study clarified the importance of using a mouth gag, and also importance of image information represented by X-rays image. If the result of this study is used widely, enforcement of certain inspection based on right knowledge comes to be carried out, as a result, a precision identification by the dental information will be propelled. In addition, because the special technique is unnecessary, as for the restoration of the body including the mouth closing procedure after dental examination, a person concerned with not only the medical personnel but also body handler, funeral service, and burial can perform. Our system protected the dignity of the victim, and was considered that these contributed to the grief care for the bereaved.