The construction of cultivation system for the dentist who are able to correspond to the integrated community care system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Suda Makio  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (00366775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 町田 麗子 (榎本麗子)  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (00409228)
菊谷 武  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (20214744)
田村 文誉  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (60297017)
Research Collaborator Yamada Hiroyuki
Yajima Yuri
Tohara Takashi
Hobo Kimiko
Sagawa Keiichiro
Furuya Hirohyasu
Yoshioka Hiroo
Kodama Miho
Isoda Tomoko
Nakazawa Yujiro
Igarashi Kumi
Nagashima Keigo
Miyashita Taishi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords早期体験実習(Early exposure) / 学生実習 / 摂食嚥下 / 訪問診療 / 地域包括ケアシステム / 教育システム / 歯学教育学 / 老年歯科医学 / 歯科大学 / 多職種連携 / 地域歯科医療に対応可能な歯科医師 / 歯科訪問診療 / 健康長寿 / 在宅歯科診療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to cultivate the dentists who are able to correspond to the integrated community care system which support the domiciliary health care of super aged society. The establishment of dental education system to make arrangement for dentists to respond flexibly to longevity society is desired. Thus we studied the education content for post/under graduate students which we have conducted. As a result of the education for the under graduate students, to learn the dental home visit and/or dysphagia rehabilitation was important. Moreover, from the result of the education for the trainee doctor, it was necessary to make the practical training of the endoscopic study satisfactory was indicated. For cultivating dentists who assume of the geriatric dentistry, the importance of the education system which we conducted were indicated.