Effects of carotid artery stiffness related with periodontitis on central arterial pressure and baroreflex sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2018)
Matsumoto Dental University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Okada Yoshiyuki  広島大学, 病院(歯), 教授 (70566661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉成 伸夫  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20231699)
田口 明  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70243582)
Research Collaborator ISONO kazushige   (10646590)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歯周病 / 循環器疾患 / 動脈硬化 / 圧反射感受性 / 中心動脈圧 / 脈波伝播速度 / 頸動脈硬化 / 圧受容器反射感受性 / 筋交感神経 / 交感神経 / 圧受容器反射 / 頚動脈硬化症 / 歯周疾患 / 高齢者 / 交感神経活動 / 頸動脈硬化症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that periodontitis is related with cardiovascular diseases and cardiovascular events. However,there was no information available on the underlying mechanisms or causal association between them.Evidence that the patients with periodontitis tend to have atherosclerotic vascular diseases with carotid intima-media thickness and/or carotid stenosis comes from many prospective cohort and case control studies in recent decades. More recently, we found that the progression of the atherosclerosis of the carotid artery in which baroreceptor exists induced attenuation of baroreflex sensitivity in the elderly.Accordingly, in the current study, we examined (1) whether patients with priodontitis induced an increase in central arterial pressure due to higher central artery stiffness, (2) whether baroreflex sensitivity decreased with the higher carotid arterial stiffness in them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、歯周病と循環器疾患の関連について、その機序を検証した。歯周病患者は健常者に対して末梢動脈ではなく、中心動脈の硬化が進んでおり、循環器疾患に関連が強い中心動脈圧を上昇させていた。特に圧受容器が存在する頸動脈の硬化を介して中枢性血圧調節機構のmechanical componentの機能を低下させ、圧反射感受性の減弱傾向を示した。以上は学術的新規性が高く、歯周病患者が心血管系疾患を合併するという蓄積されたデータのメカニズムを部分的に解明するものとなった。それとともに、効果的な歯周治療、あるいは予防管理により、将来の重大な心血管イベントを抑制する可能性を示唆した点は社会的意義は大きい。