Development of oral function improvement program for the elderly based on quantitative characteristics of utterance function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Hara Shuichi  九州保健福祉大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (40435194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 宏子  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 部長 (10183625)
山崎 きよ子  九州保健福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (20331150)
森崎 直子  姫路大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30438311)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords介護予防 / 口腔機能向上 / 高齢者 / オーラルディアドコキネシス / 発声持続時間 / ICT / 歯科学的治療 / 歯周病 / 口腔機能 / 運動機能 / 認知機能 / 音響学的分析 / 発話機能 / 健康関連QOL / 未処置歯 / 横断研究 / 縦断研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the association between 1-hear change of oral diadochokinesis (ODK) and dental-related factor in the local inhabitants of north Miyazaki area. Furthermore, we established a program to evaluate and improve oral function used by ICT for maintaining and improving speech function and cognitive function in the elderly. We acquired the following results; 1) In the ODK / pa /, / ka / and / pataka /, the group aged 85 years and older showed a significant 1-year decline in the number of ODKs compared to other age groups. 2) The presence of periodontal disease affects the decrease of ODK, while the treatment of teeth may contribute to maintenance and increase of ODK. 3) We constructed a trial system for the elderly that enabled to evaluate speech voluntarily to maintain or improve oral function / cognitive function at facilities.