Development of a qualitative assessment to support active learning in dental hygiene clinical education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University College at Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AIBA Chikako  日本歯科大学東京短期大学, その他部局等, 教授(移行) (50413141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高阪 利美  愛知学院大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (90446188)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯科衛生臨床教育 / アクティブ・ラーニング / ポートフォリオ / キャリアデザイン / 歯科衛生士教育 / 臨床教育 / メンタルヘルス / コア・カリキュラム / 臨床・臨地実習 / 多職種連携 / 実習記録 / 実習評価 / シラバス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analyze the factors that influence students actively work on practice, in this study, focusing on clinical dental hygienist education for active learning.As a result, in the hospital and dental clinic, practice, and feedback of evaluation and achievement is highly practiced mental support.On the other hand, many students feel stress and multi-disciplinary collaboration in clinical practice, including the elderly and persons with disabilities.I think evaluation is desirable is a self-evaluation of the student portfolio.
Said influenced career experience in the practice of clinical training workshops in specialized and multi-disciplinary collaboration.