Physiological Effects of tactile massage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Uehara Yoshiko  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (50297404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 智子  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (60303369)
北野 華奈恵  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 講師 (60509298)
礪波 利圭  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (10554545)
出村 佳美  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (30446166)
安倍 博  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (80201896)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsタクティールマッサージ / 補完代替療法 / 唾液中コルチゾール / 唾液中オキシトシン / 心拍変動周波数解析 / STAI / 成人女性 / 生理学的指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of the present study was to use physiological indicators to investigate the effects of tactile massage in the healthy women. Under fixed room conditions, the hands of some of the 20 subjects were treated with the “tactile” procedure (tactile massage) for 20 minutes on the first day and with the “resting” procedure (resting in a seated position) for 20 minutes on the next day, while the others were treated with the “resting” procedure on the first day and the “tactile” procedure on the next day. Salivary cortisol concentration, salivary oxytocin concentration, and heart rate variable frequency range analysis were used as physiological indicators. Our results revealed tactile massage treatment led to significant improvements in alleviating physiological stress reactions, and in activating autonomic nervous system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
補完代替療法は,患者のQOL やADL の向上を補う方法として,近年,医療機関や介護施設などで西洋医学と併用されるようになり,比較的安価なため医療費削減にもつながる。本研究により,生理学的指標でのタクティールマッサージの効果が明らかにできれば,補完代替療法として根拠をもって取り入れることができる。特にオキシトシンの分泌促進が明らかにできれば,自閉スペクトラム症児支援において,児の症状改善とともに養育者のQOL 向上,さらに児と養育者の愛着促進のはかれる簡便で継続的に実施できる方法として,タクティールマッサージ導入を推し進めることができる。