Frontal lobe metabolism analysis using near-infrared spectroscopy, examination of recollection effect of elderly people by autonomic nerve and psychological scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Chise  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 准教授 (30262736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市川 元基  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (60223088)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords回想法 / 脳代謝解析 / 自律神経機能 / 心理尺度 / 認知機能低下予防 / 高齢者 / 回想 / 前頭葉代謝解析 / 心理状態 / 回想効果 / 自律神経系 / 想起刺激 / 回想想起効果 / 回想想起 / 回想刺激 / 近赤外線分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the effect of recollection in the elderly using quantitative evaluation of brain activity, autonomic nervous function, and psychological scale, and to clarify the difference in the effect of recollection stimulation.
It was confirmed that the amount of oxygenated hemoglobin in the frontal lobe increased and the amount of oxygenated hemoglobin decreased when the elderly remembered their childhood. As for the psychological state, it became clear that anxiety, tension, and mood state improved, and it was thought that the mood improved by recollection. It was also clarified that the autonomic nerve function becomes sympathetic dominant by the recollection. A comparison between the two groups of recollection stimuli showed a significant difference in the concentration of oxygenated hemoglobin in the right frontal lobe during recollection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
65歳以上の高齢者において軽度認知障害を含め認知機能障害を有する人口はさらに増加すると考えられる。認知機能の障害は高齢者の自立に大きく影響するため、軽度の段階からの早期発見・治療により、進行を遅らせることが重要である。
今回2分間の回想により記憶に関連する前頭葉の脳活動が活性化され、交感神経優位となり気分を改善することが明らかになった。昔のことを思い起こす回想は比較的容易に実施できるものであることから、地域在住の高齢者に対して回想法を行うことで認知機能の低下の防止や認知機能を維持することに繋がり、高齢者の健康寿命を延伸させることができるのではないかと考えることができる。