Development and evaluation of an ethics learning program for nurses based on competency model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Katayama Harumi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90412345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森下 直貴  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (70200409)
村松 妙子  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90402255)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords看護倫理 / 学習プログラム / コンピテンシー / 評価票 / 臨床倫理 / 看護実践
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The authors clarified the competencies of ethical care in nursing practice and created a draft evaluation scale. The Behavioral Event Interview was conducted with 15 nurses who were certified nurse specialist or highly experienced nurses nominated by the head of their workplace as high performers regarding efforts towards ethical issues in practical nursing. A total of 903 minutes of recorded interview data were analyzed qualitatively and descriptively, and 498 codes describing nurses’ experiences were abstracted through comparative examination of similarity and dissimilarity, and 22 subcategories and four categories were extracted. A draft evaluation scale was developed using 22 competencies.After that, we have created an evaluation sheet with a difficulty level and are verifying the effects of the developed learning program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護職者の倫理的問題な実践力を向上させるための学習プログラムの開発は、多忙な看護現場において効果的・効率的に教育ニーズを満たし、看護ケアの質の向上に多いに寄与する。また、看護職者が積極的に倫理的問題に取り組む能力を強化することは多職種協働のチーム医療の推進にも寄与するものである。また、これまで曖昧であった看護職者の倫理的な実践力の具体的な内容が行動レベルで明らかとなることは、看護職者が自らの目標管理に活用できるだけではなく、看護職者の仕事に関する社会への説明責任の一端も担える。