Quantitative Analysis of Nursing Observation Employing a Portable Eye-Tracker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2017)
Saga University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Suetsugu Norie  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (60363355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大喜 雅文  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10160441)
加来 恒壽  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60185717)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords看護観察行動 / 視線解析 / 熟練看護師 / 看護学生 / 視線計測システム / Nursing observation / Nursing assessment / Eye-tracker
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Observation is an important skill for making appropriate nursing decisions and engaging in good practice.In this study,we quantitatively analyzed differences in nursing observation between clinical nurses and nursing students by using a portable eye-tracker in order to improve the education in nursing assessment. As a result, no significant difference was found in gaze points and nursing students had a greater tendency to focus on information that was numerically displayed. Nurses with clinical experience conducted observations by gazing at information that they needed to focus on the most according to the patients’ postoperative course.