| Project/Area Number |
15K11474
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Iwate University of Health and Medical Sciences (2018) Tokyo Metropolitan University (2015-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Katsuno Towako 岩手保健医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60322351)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河原 加代子 首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (30249172)
出貝 裕子 宮城大学, 看護学群(部), 准教授 (40315552)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 若年認知症 / 家族介護者 / 健康支援 / ストレス / 介護ストレス / 看護技術 / コーピング |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There are many unsolved issues regarding care for persons with early-onset dementia and their family caregivers. This study aimed to develop care techniques for this population by focusing on seriousness of health deterioration of family caregivers for persons with early-onset dementia. Qualitative studies on family caregivers identified stressful events such as BPSD, symptoms of dementia, decline of ADL, socio-economic problems, refusal of service use, frailty and deterioration of health of family caregivers, etc. A study on nurse experts for early-onset dementia revealed effective care techniques such as building close relationship with family caregivers, care of connecting, care of listening, care of waiting, supporting moving forward by themselves, etc.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、若年認知症家族介護者が経験しているストレス源と健康を支援する具体的なケア技術を明らかにしたことに意義がある。また、この研究成果は家族介護者の身体的・精神的健康の維持・向上に資するとともに、保健医療福祉関係学生への家族支援技術教育、若年認知症者のケアに従事する看護専門職者への健康教育プログラムの質の向上に資するといえる。