| Project/Area Number |
15K11478
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
本田 由美 甲南女子大学, 看護リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (10446122)
大坂 京子 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 講師 (30553490)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 限局性前立腺がん / 排尿障害 / セクシュアリティ / 家族 / 外来看護 / 前立腺がん |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed at developing guidelines for outpatient nursing care to assist in selecting treatment options for patients diagnosed with localized prostate cancer and their families, including post-treatment dysuria and sexuality changes. Outpatient nurses provided care for localized prostate cancer patients requiring treatment options, while taking into account factors such as changes in urination patterns and the presence or absence of family support. The nurses also reviewed foreign literature on deferred treatment, which is an option for localized prostate cancer but one that is not often selected in Japan. Guidelines were drafted on how outpatient nursing care can be provided to assist patients and their families in selecting treatment options, taking into consideration this knowledge on localized prostate cancer and post-treatment lifestyle changes (variations in urination patterns, etc.).