The study on ethical problems and problem solving strategies experienced by Japanese Nurse Practitioners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOita University of Nursing and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Ono Miki  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20316194)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords看護倫理 / 診療看護師 / 倫理的問題 / 問題解決能力 / プライマリケア / 診療看護師(NP) / 倫理教育 / 特定行為研修 / 特定行為 / 倫理的対応 / アドボカシー / 責任 / 問題解決思考 / 組織体制 / 看護実践
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"A training system for nurses on" Tokuteikoui "was established (2014). According to law, the discretionary scope of nurses has been expanded. By expanding the scope of discretion, nurses will experience ethical problems. The purpose of this research is (1) What kind of ethical problems will nurses experience by expanding their discretion? and (2) How do nurses solve ethical problems experienced? I conducted qualitative surveys and quantitative surveys on nurses “Sinryo Kangoshi (NP)” who received training. As a result, subjects felt ethical problems in conducting informed consent and specific actions. Subjects responded to problem resolution in relation to doctors to protect patients.
Researchers invited and discussed experts on ethics of advance nurse practitioner in the United States. The next research plan will examine the ethics education of advanced practicing nurses based on this results.