The elucidation of the safe venipuncture sites by topographical relations between superficial veins, cutaneous nerves, and arteries in the dorsum of foot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionAomori Chuo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIKUNI yuko  青森中央学院大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80707323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千葉 正司  弘前学院大学, 看護学部, 客員教授 (40003652)
Research Collaborator NARITA hirokazu
SHIMODA hiroshi
FUJISAWA shiori
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords静脈穿刺 / 足背 / 皮静脈 / 皮神経 / 動脈 / 看護技術 / 局所解剖学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With regard to the cutaneous veins of the dorsum pedis, a vascular coursing pattern based on a novel viewpoint taking note of the emergence of deep and superficial cutaneous venous layers, in addition to the conventional arcuate features of the dorsal venous arch of the foot , has been developed. As for the cutaneous nerves of the dorsum pedis, a vascular coursing pattern elaborated by fusing elements of vascular coursing patterns verified in the present and preceding studies has been created.
Furthermore, collation of the present results with the frequency of the site of intravenous injection in living bodies has suggested that a safe intravenous injection site in the dorsum pedis is very likely to be at the medial part of the dorsal ascending veins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、解剖学の専門家と解剖経験のある看護学の専門家が学際的に連携した研究である。従って研究成果として次の点が挙げられる。まず、足背の皮静脈・皮神経を中心とした、新たな局所解剖学的な知見を得ることができる。さらに、足背における静脈穿刺部位の選定について、その科学的根拠を解剖学の視点より明確にしたことにより、看護学への寄与につながると考えられる。社会的には、足背における安全な静脈穿刺部位を明らかにすることにより、静脈穿刺部位の選定が容易となり、採血・静脈注射などの静脈穿刺の医療・看護技術が向上することが考えられる。この技術の向上は、静脈穿刺に関する医療事故の防止へつながるという意義を持つ。