Project/Area Number |
15K11483
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
YASUOKA SAORI 東邦大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80459817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
矢野 久子 名古屋市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (00230285)
酒井 謙 東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (10215585)
舘田 一博 東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (20236558)
金子 典代 名古屋市立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (50335585)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 短期型血液透析カテーテル / カテーテル関連血流感染 / 皮膚常在菌 / MRSE / 短期型血液透析用カテーテル / 短期血液透析用カテーテル / カテーテル関連血流感染症 / 短期型透析用カテーテル / 感染予防の技術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was conducted at three hospitals from May 2016 to March 2019. 104 patients were included in this study. The dialysis patient was in an easily infected state (ALB2.7, Hb8.6), and due to acute exacerbation of the disease, ADL decreased and clean skin care was not performed, and a catheter insertion procedure was performed. The doctors' compliance rate for infection prevention behavior was 84.8% for hand hygiene and 100.0% for wearing masks / sterile gloves, suggesting thorough adherence to MBP when the surgeon changes urgently. Skin-resident bacterial species accounted for 80.0% of the detected bacteria. There was one case of infection. Critical preventive measures include clean care to reduce bacteria on the patient’s skin before the placement of the catheter for temporary hemodialysis, thorough skin disinfection at the catheter insertion site, adherence to maximal sterile barrier precautions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
短期型血液透析用カテーテル関連感染を予防するためには患者の皮膚常在菌であるStaphylococcus epidermidis をコントロールことが易感染状態にある血液透析患者にとって極めて重要であることが明らかとなった。カテーテル挿入時には、患者の皮膚常在菌の量を低減させるための皮膚消毒方法やカテーテル挿入中の皮膚常在菌の増殖を抑える又はその増殖が可視化できるドレッシング材の開発などの新たな知見を得た。