| Project/Area Number |
15K11484
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 点滴スタンド / 動作分析 / 転倒 / 方向転換 / 転倒防止 / 転倒予防 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify factors related to falling when using an IV pole, and establish maneuvering and utilization methods for IV poles that are safer and more comfortable. When turning while walking with an IV pole, changes were seen that approach the walking characteristics of an elderly person or a person who has fallen. The characteristics of turning methods when walking with an IV pole indicate that stopping before turning is better when changing direction. In addition, this study presented examples of recommended maneuvering methods and settings when using an IV pole that are safe and impose less of a burden, and suggested guidelines for manufacturers of IV poles, hospitals/facilities and nurses.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、人間工学的視点から点滴スタンド使用時の方向転換動作を分析すること、ならびにこれまでの点滴スタンドに関する研究結果をまとめ、安全で快適な点滴スタンドの操作および使用方法の確立の一端を担うものである。これにより、点滴スタンド使用時の転倒および衝突事故などの危険状況を未然に防ぐことができる。 本研究成果を、臨床現場に適用、還元することにより、入院患者の転倒事故発生の減少や、危険状況の回避につながるとともに、患者の満足度および医療安全の質の向上に寄与すると考える。