Tacit knowledge and Gestalt that enable to acquire the holistic nursing skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Ariake University of Medical and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
MAEDA JUKAI  東京有明医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80291574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 雅子  東京有明医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20563513)
北島 泰子  東京有明医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30434434)
中村 充浩  東京有明医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60553899)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords経験 / 熟達化 / 暗黙知 / 看護技術 / 実践知 / 技術教育 / ヒュ-リスティクス / 形式知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To verify the hypothesis that the skill acquisition process has two stages, the knowledge acquisition stage and the overall integration stage, (1) implicit knowledge acquisition process in psychiatric nursing, (2) general nursing, we surveyed the process of completion with experience in nursing skills acquisition. As a result, (1) Psychiatric nursing had predictive techniques not found in general wards, and there were cases where nurses and experienced nursing assistants acquired those skills. (2) Regarding ordinary nursing skills, (a) the duration of learning nursing skills requires a certain period after entering a job before the nurse can do it alone, (b) experience and practice are essential during that period, and (c) it was shown being able to do it alone was not the ideal level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ひとりでできるようになることが必ずしも看護技術の完成とは言えず、また、ひとりでできるようになることが卒業時の目標ともなりえないことが示されたことから、看護技術教育においては、基礎教育と現任教育の守備範囲を明確化し、看護技術集合教育からOJTに至る体系的な技術獲得過程を構築することにより、新卒看護師のリアリティショックを軽減し早期離職を防止できるとともに、現場と学校との共通認識の醸成に寄与すると考える。