Tactile care intervention and effectiveness verification for improving sleep of cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Keiko  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60454229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森河 裕子  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20210156)
堀 有行  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80190221)
北本 福美  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00186272)
松井 優子  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00613712)
杉森 千代子  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70737973)
小畑 静香  金沢医科大学, 看護学部, 助手 (20735378)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords看護技術 / タクティールケア / 睡眠 / ピッツバーグ質問紙 / 睡眠評価 / 介入研究 / タッチ / ビッツバーグ睡眠質問紙 / がん患者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is an intervention study aiming at the effect on sleep on cancer patients by tactile care intervention. For the subjects, we conducted taktir care of 30 minutes for each cancer patient 4 to 6 times for 21 cancer patients (11 hospital admissions and 10 community life). For determination of sleep / arousal, Actigraph was worn for an average of 10 days per person. Non-intervention date and intervention date were collected and compared. As a result, improvement of sleep quality became clear by sleep latency and decrease of midway awakening, increase of sleeping frequency. From the results of this study, it was suggested that the tactile care intervention contributes to the sleep / waking rhythm of cancer patients.