A basic research for the contamination of Bacillus cereus spores on hospital clothes and linens to prevent hospital infections caused by Bacillus cereus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Yuka  椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30369607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 美智男  椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20111841)
佐藤 晶子  椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20593510)
社本 生衣  藤田保健衛生大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (40593512)
宇佐美 久枝  椙山女学園大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80587006)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsセレウス菌 / 芽胞 / 清拭タオル / 病衣 / 改良ビーズ抽出法 / 乾燥芽胞付着実験法 / 布の織り方 / セレウス菌皮膚汚染 / 乾燥芽胞 / 繊維の織り方 / 前腕皮膚汚染 / アンピシリン耐性 / クラスAβ-ラクタマーゼ / イミペネム耐性 / メタロβ-ラクタマーゼ / 芽胞懸濁液 / 繊維成分 / 走査電子顕微鏡 / 前腕皮膚 / セレウス菌芽胞 / 末梢静脈留置カテーテル / ポリエステル / 綿
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We modified the beads extraction method and developed a highly sensitive method for the detection of Bacillus cereus spores which contaminate hand towels. We applied this method to hand towels regarded as clean of A hospital and found out a substantial degree of B. cereus contamination of the towels. We also performed an adherence test of B. cereus spores to various fabrics in order to find materials for hospital linens which are resistant to spore adherence. As a result, B. cereus spores adhered highly to wool, silk, and acryl fiber, whereas only slightly to cotton and rayon. We also found that the contexture of clothes affected the adherence of spores. Based on these results, we started developing of safe patient clothes.
We also investigated the colonization of B. cereus spores on the forearm skin of healthy adults and found that 20 % of them carried B. cereus spores on their skin. Among these B. cereus isolates, we found a highly resistant strain which needs special attention.