Development of the Japanese Moral Sensitivity Questionnaire for nursing students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
OKUMA Miyoshi  中部大学, 看護実習センター, 助教 (20736269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 勝正  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (60194156)
前田 樹海  東京有明医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80291574)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords看護学生 / 道徳的感受性 / 尺度開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a moral sensitivity questionnaire among nursing students. After conducting focus group interviews among nursing students and adding/revising questions, we performed exploratory factor analyses using the data obtained from the questionnaire survey. Data analyses revealed a three-factor structure similar to that of moral sensitivity questionnaires for nurses (Japanese version). Confirmatory factor analysis indicated sufficient model fitness. Supporting the validity of the reference related to students' Resilience Measurement Scale as an external criterion was supported. The coefficient Cronbach's α was found sufficiently reliable for two of the three factors but was insufficient for the factor “moral responsibility.” A follow-up survey conducted 1 year after this survey found that the score of the factor “moral strength” had increased significantly.