A theoretical and practical research concerning the nursing organizational ethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Michitaro  大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30541180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真継 和子  大阪医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00411942)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords看護倫理 / 組織 / 倫理研修 / 信頼 / 組織倫理 / 理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To consider how the characteristics of a nursing organization affect their members’ ethical practices, the questionnaires and interviews were taken from the nurses after the training of ethics, which include the assertive communication training and case discussions. A theoretical consideration about the nursing organization and ethics of literature was given. The followings were found as elements which can affect the nurses’ ethical practices; consciousness and skills of the individuals (these have been already well noticed), trust between the individuals, organizational culture or climate, and environmental factors such as the relationship between the work and the number and capacity of the staff.