The verification to maintain blood flow of feet and lower thighs to prevent pressure ulcers with covering implements to produce heat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
ASO Yoko  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80127175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石澤 美保子  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10458078)
宮嶋 正子  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40461181)
片山 恵  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (60295772)
伊部 亜希  敦賀市立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80452431)
林 愛乃  敦賀市立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20735310)
藤本 かおり  武庫川女子大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60757441)
Research Collaborator TAKEDA kazuhiro
NAGAOKA hiroshi
HAGA tomoyuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords褥瘡予防 / 寝床内気候
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When pressure is applied to a bony prominence , particularly foot, lower thigh, pressure ulcer will be occurred. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to maintain blood flow by devising nursing care. Our previous study was confirmed that putting futon increased more effectively for blood flow than wearing socks. Thus, the important impact was found to be covered feet and lower thighs’ environment. Moreover, blood flow was variant by individuals with wearing coverlet. It will be necessary to investigate covering implements considered individually.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
褥瘡はその発生を予防することが重要であり、どのような寝床内気候で臥床するかは影響が大きい。褥瘡予防ケアにおける寝床内気候の調整においては、看護が重要な役割を担っているが、本研究成果により、足部付近の被覆環境を整える重要性が示された。また、被覆による血流変化は個人差が大きく、個別性を考慮した被覆方法の検討が必要であることが示唆され、褥瘡予防に対する看護技術のエビデンスの基礎資料を提供できた。