Development of the image transfer system and the judgment system to apply thermography for nursing duties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Hiromi  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 助手 (20509137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新谷 奈苗  奈良学園大学, 保健医療学部, 非常勤講師 (70461324)
中村 百合子  広島国際大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10364118)
津田 智子  宮崎県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (30305172)
堀江 修  天理医療大学, 医療学部, 教授 (50304118)
夏秋 優  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60208072)
小柴 賢洋  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70301827)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサーモグラフィ / 感染制御 / 発熱判定 / 検疫所 / 臨床看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To control infections such as Ebola haemorrhagic fever, thermography can be used to monitor patients with fever resulting from infection. However, evidence-based cut-off levels for the thermographic index to reasonably discriminate patients with fever from healthy individuals have yet to be established. A thermography not only measure temperature, but also can provide the imaging. In our efforts to develop a universally accepted method for infection control, it would seem that thermography offers one of the more promising techniques. A new evidenced based standard of thermography for detection of patients with fever is necessary to avoid spreading pyrogenetic disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エボラ出血熱、SARS、新型インフルエンザの感染制御の水際対策のため、検疫所では発熱の確認手段としてサーモグラフィが用いられた。しかし、現在検疫所で用いられている方法は、科学的に立証されたガイドラインが定められているとは言い難い。我々はサーモグラフィを手法とした感染制御のための発熱判定基準の構築を目指している。これによって、感染症のパンデミックを防御し国民の健康を守ること、業務における感染の危険から看護師を守ることも目指している。