Efficacy of the Miyajima-style abdominal pressing maneuver(MAPM) for safe examination of subjects with constipation: a phase III trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K11493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHyogo University (2016-2017)
Tottori College of Nursing (2015)
Principal Investigator
MIYAJIMA Taeko  兵庫大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60334869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村松 仁  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (50303433)
西山 忠博  兵庫大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40710801)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords看護技術 / Miyajima式腹部圧迫法(MAPM) / RCT / 便秘 / 排便促進 / 臨床研究 / 腸音解析 / MAPM / miyajima 式腹部圧迫法 / 便秘援助 / 実験研究 / Miyajima 式腹部圧迫法 / Miyajima式腹部圧迫法 / 排泄援助 / 基礎看護学 / Phase Ⅲ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to evaluate the efficacy and safety of the Miyajima-style abdominal pressing maneuver(MAPM) in psychiatric inpatients. In this study, 26 subjects were divided into a pressure group and a control group. The study was conducted similarly to phases I and II trials. As a result, the rate of change in the intestinal murmur waveform was lower in the pressure group than in the control group, but CAS did not show a significant difference between the groups. A significant difference in the immediate defecation effect was found among the subjects. During enforcement, no adverse events occurred.
With regard to the Miyajima-style abdominal pressing maneuver, safety was ensured, whereas drug administration had no marked effect on defecation in the psychiatric inpatients. The reason for this is that no lump of stool was found in the rectum. The next study should test the target immediate effect and safety of the maneuver for eliminating scybalum that requires fecal disimpaction.